SPORTS SCOREBOARD / NOTES

2022-08-02T14:06:09-05:00

AMATEUR BASEBALL Region 13C Playoffs Final Four - Best of 3 Series Wednesday Night Hadley Buttermakers at Milroy Irish Fairmont Martins at Luverne Redbirds Drafted players for next round: Milroy selects Colin Lovell from Windom, Luverne takes Kobe Lovell from Windom, Hadley selects Luke Gilbertson from Windom, Fairmont chooses Gavin Jacobsen from Jackson.   SOFTBALL American Legion State Tournament in Mankato this past weekend 1st Round Howard Lake 3, Bemidji 2 Browerville 3, Adams 1 Fairmont 7, Parkers Prairie 1 Hayfield 6, Wadena 4   Semifinals Browerville 8, Howard Lake 7 (9 innings) Hayfield 6, Fairmont 1 Consolation Semifinals Adams 6, [...]

SPORTS SCOREBOARD / NOTES2022-08-02T14:06:09-05:00

AMATEUR BASEBALL SCOREBOARD – JULY 27

2022-07-28T13:04:38-05:00

REGION 13C PLAYOFFS BEST OF 3 GAME SERIES, GAME ONE   Fairmont Martins 7, Windom Pirates 6 Milroy Irish 5, Ruthton Royals 0 Luverne Redbirds 10, Adrian A's 0 (7 innings) Hadley at Jackson, postponed to Thursday night due to rain   Jon Traetow had a go-ahead two run triple in the top of the 9th to give the Fairmont Martins a 6-4 lead. Tyler Tennyson brought Traetow home with a sacrifice fly for what would be the eventual game-winning run. Tennyson also homered earlier in the game. Spencer Chirpich got the final three outs to earn the save. Game Two [...]

AMATEUR BASEBALL SCOREBOARD – JULY 272022-07-28T13:04:38-05:00

PLAYOFF BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD

2022-07-21T15:49:03-05:00

REGION 13C AMATEUR PLAYOFFS (Best 2 of 3 Series) Game 1 Fairmont Martins 12, Pipestone A's 1 Fox Lake Foxes 6, Ruthton Royals 0 Adrian A's 2, Lakefield Horned Frogs 0 Luverne Redbirds 13, Heron Lake Lakers 1 Hadley Buttermakers 8, Mountain Lake Lakers 2 Jackson Bulls win via forfeit over Worthington Cubs   IOWA STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT Class 2A Semifinals Wilton 14, North Union 1 Iowa City Regina 7, Central Springs 4 Consolation Van Meter 12, Mount Ayr 3 Louisa-Muscatine 7, Logan-Magnolia 2   Class 1A Semifinals SE Warren 6, North Linn 2 Twin Cedars 7, Martensdale St. Mary's 2 [...]

PLAYOFF BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD2022-07-21T15:49:03-05:00

FAIRMONT WINS STATE BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

2022-06-20T09:55:44-05:00

State Champion Fairmont Cardinals Fairmont defeated Roseau 7-0 to win their first ever state baseball championship at Target Field on Friday. The game was scoreless until the bottom of the sixth, when two Roseau errors opened the floodgates for all 7 Cardinal runs to score. Senior Eli Anderson drove in two of those runs with a triple, his fifth of the three-game tournament, smashing the previous record of three triples which had been set in 1981. Fellow Senior Zach Jorgensen pitched the distance in the final game, working out of trouble with the help of two double plays turned [...]

FAIRMONT WINS STATE BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP2022-06-20T09:55:44-05:00

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

2022-06-13T15:22:57-05:00

CLASS AA Tuesday, June 14 - Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud 10 a.m. - #1 Fairmont vs. Sibley East (ALL FAIRMONT GAMES ON AM 1370, FM 97.1 KSUM) 12:30 p.m. #4 Wadena-Deer Creek vs. #5 Rochester Lourdes 3:00 p.m. #2 Watertown-Mayer vs. Saint Agnes 5:30 p.m. #3 Duluth Marshall vs. Roseau   Championship Semifinals -  11:00 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Wednesday at Dick Putz Field Consolation Semifinals - 10:00 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Wednesday at Sartell Third Place Game - 3:30 p.m. Wednesday at Dick Putz Field Fifth Place Game - 5:30 p.m. Wednesday at Dick Putz Field Championship Game - [...]

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE2022-06-13T15:22:57-05:00

TUESDAY’S SPORTS SCOREBOARD

2022-06-08T14:08:00-05:00

BASEBALL Section 3AA Semifinal Elimination Game Fairmont 6, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5, 10 innings   Section 2A Semifinal Elimination Games Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 3, Sleepy Eye 0 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 4, Martin County West 2   Section 2AA Semifinal Elimination Games Belle Plaine 13, NRHEG 2 New Ulm 8, Belle Plaine 4   Section 2AAA Semifinal Elimination Games New Prague 6, Albert Lea 2 New Prague 1, Mankato East 0   Section 3A Semifinal Elimination Game R-T-R 1, Murray Co. Central 0   Iowa Regular Season North Union 9, West Hancock 3 North Iowa 13, West Bend-Mallard 1 Estherville-LC 10, [...]

TUESDAY’S SPORTS SCOREBOARD2022-06-08T14:08:00-05:00

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

2022-06-07T11:26:52-05:00

CASWELL PARK, NORTH MANKATO - THURSDAY, JUNE 9   CLASS A 1:00 PM #1 Nicollet vs. Menagha #4 Red Lake Falls vs. #5 Edgerton/SW Christian #2 Moose Lake/Willow River vs. Wabasha-Kellogg #3 Randolph vs. Upsala   CLASS AA  9:00 AM #1 Proctor vs. Pipestone Area #4 Maple Lake vs. #5 St. Cloud Cathedral #2 LeSueur-Henderson vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton #3 Chatfield vs. Mounds Park Academy   CLASS AAA 11:00 AM #1 Winona vs. Rocori #4 Chisago Lakes vs. #5 Benilde-St. Margaret's #2 Mankato West vs. Monticello #3 St. Anthony Village vs. Simley   CLASS AAAA 9:00 AM #1 White Bear Lake vs. Lakeville [...]

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT BRACKETS2022-06-07T11:26:52-05:00

WEDNESDAY’S SPORTS SCOREBOARD

2022-06-02T09:14:31-05:00

GOLF Section 3AA Girls 1- Minnewaska Area  685 2- Redwood Valley 686 3- Fairmont 711 4- Litchfield 759 5- Marshall 775 6- New London-Spicer 787   Fairmont's Solveig Senf and Brynn Gustafson qualify for state tournament   Solveig Senf  173 Brynn Gustafson 175 Maggy Totzke 181 Anika Haugen 182 Bailey Martinson 185 Lauren Davis 201   Section 3AA Boys 1- New London-Spicer 604 2- Marshall 638 3- Minnewaska 640 4- Luverne 643 5- Windom 665   Fairmont individuals Brock Lutterman 72 - 157 Alexander Moeller 79 - 157 Jacob Harris 78 - 158   TRACK & FIELD Section 2AA First Day [...]

WEDNESDAY’S SPORTS SCOREBOARD2022-06-02T09:14:31-05:00

TUESDAY’S SPORTS SCOREBOARD

2022-06-01T08:48:03-05:00

BASEBALL Section 3AA Championship Bracket Fairmont 11, Morris Area 0 Paynesville 8, Redwood Valley 5 Elimination Bracket Luverne 6, Windom 1 A-C-GC 3, Minnewaska 2   Section 2A Quarterfinals MCW 9, Madelia 7 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 4, Springfield 3 Sleepy Eye 7, Mankato Loyola 2 New Ulm Cathedral 8, Cleveland 3   Section 2AA Quarterfinals New Ulm 13, LS-H 1 Belle Plaine 2, Maple River 0 Sibley East 13, Blue Earth Area 0 NRHEG 5, MVL 2   Iowa Regular Season GT-RA 9, North Union 8 Forest City 19, North Iowa 0 Spirit Lake 15, Pocohontas 3 Emmetsburg 3, West [...]

TUESDAY’S SPORTS SCOREBOARD2022-06-01T08:48:03-05:00
Go to Top