About danbrookens

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far danbrookens has created 704 blog entries.

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2022-01-05T12:13:25-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL Fairmont 74, JCC 70 Overtime GFW 46, MCW 27 St. Clair 87, Madelia 19 Leroy-Ostrander 56, USC 28 Pipestone Area 58, MCC 48 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 61, Sleepy Eye 47 MVL 70, New Ulm Cathedral 36 WEM 55, St. James Area 46 Marshall 41, Luverne 33 Montevideo 66, Redwood Valley 23 Western Christian (IA) 76, Worthington 63 Lake Crystal-WM 60, Medford 55   BOYS BASKETBALL Fairmont 71, JCC 70 Waseca 78, St. James Area 71 Mt. Lake Area 59, GHEC-TML 45 Marshall 50, Luverne 46 Redwood Valley 78, Montevideo 62 Lake Crystal-WM 63, BEA 61 Overtime TCU 75, [...]

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD2022-01-05T12:13:25-05:00

UHD And Dulcimer Clinic Reach Purchase Agreement

2022-01-05T11:31:17-05:00

United Hospital District and Clinics (UHD) is pleased to announce a purchase agreement with Dulcimer Medical Center (DMC) of Fairmont, MN, a privately owned, multi-practice medical facility. The purchase transferred ownership of DMC’s land and buildings to UHD effective December 30, 2021. Dulcimer Medical Center’s owner and President Dr. Steven E. Parnell joined UHD CEO Rick Ash in making the announcement. According to terms of the agreement, UHD acquired the property from Center Creek Holdings LLC, a partnership of Dr. Steven Parnell, Dr. Jon Erickson and their spouses that includes Dr. Parnell’s medical practice and Dr. Erickson’s Fairmont Family Dentistry dental [...]

UHD And Dulcimer Clinic Reach Purchase Agreement2022-01-05T11:31:17-05:00

HOLIDAY SPORTS SCOREBOARD

2021-12-29T10:52:46-05:00

GUARANTEED RATE BOWL Minnesota 18, West Virginia 6   BOYS BASKETBALL Bethany Lutheran Kwik-Trip Holiday Tournament Quarterfinals Fairmont 57, St. Croix Lutheran 49 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 54, Maple River 48 Mankato Loyola 74, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 54 St. Clair 68, New Richland-H-E-G 55   RTR Tournament Martin County West 54, Hancock 38 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 70, Benson 17   Windom Tournament St. James Area 120, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 113 (3 Overtimes) Windom 65, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 62   Tri-City United Tournament= Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 65, Tri-City United 55 Kenyon-Wanamingo 71, LeSueur-Henderson 57 Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 72, Houston 40   Springfield 57, Mountain Lake Area-Comfrey 55 Westbrook-Walnut Grove 64, Wabasso [...]

HOLIDAY SPORTS SCOREBOARD2021-12-29T10:52:46-05:00

TUESDAYS LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2021-12-22T09:36:33-05:00

BOYS BASKETBALL Blue Earth Area 63, Fairmont 59 OT GHEC-TML 90, Cleveland 51 Lake Mills 68, North Union 38 St. Peter 64, St. James Area 53 St. Clair 62, Lake Crystal-WM 48 Sleepy Eye 63, Nicollet 40 Marshall 84, Windom Area 73 Pipestone 84, JCC 51 Maple River 96, Medford 44 New London-Spicer 70, Redwood Valley 54 Sleepy Eye St. Marys 63, Springfield 58 Mabel-Canton 63, Alden-Conger 47   GIRLS BASKETBALL Fairmont 83, Blue Earth Area 37 GHEC-TML 60, Clevelamd 21 North Union 61, Lake Mills 38 WEM 55, USC 19 JCC 86, Pipestone Area 65 Worthington 50, Luverne 45 Marshall [...]

TUESDAYS LOCAL SCOREBOARD2021-12-22T09:36:33-05:00

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD

2021-12-20T10:49:50-05:00

GYMNASTICS Jackson Co. Central 133.45 Martin County Area Magic 127.0   WRESTLING REDWOOD RIVER RIOT 1 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 162.5 2 Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United 144.5 3 Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield 138.5 4 Fairmont-Martin County West 121.0 5 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 115.5 6 Sibley East 112.0 7 MAHACA 107.5 8 Holdingford 106.0 9 St. Peter 104.5 10 Maple River/USC 104.0 11 Marshall 98.5 12 Rocori 95.0 13 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 91.0 14 Sartell-Saint Stephen 89.5 15 Blue Earth Area 80.5 16 New Ulm Area 79.0 17 Worthington 71.0 18 New Richland-H-E-G 62.0 19 New London-Spicer 60.0 20 Sauk Rapids-Rice 58.0 21 Canby 55.0 22 Maple [...]

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD2021-12-20T10:49:50-05:00

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SCORES

2021-12-17T12:36:13-05:00

BOYS BASKETBALL MCW 74, ML-GHEC-T 58 LC-WM 63, Mankato Loyola 47 Marshall 51, Luverne 42 Mankato East 78, Northfield 49 Maple River 73, Kenyon-Wanamingo 50 Mt. Lake Area 67, Hills-BC 44 Murray Co. Central 66, Adrian-Ellsworth 38 Glencoe-Silver Lake 82, St. Peter 64 USC 55, Randolph 51 W-E-M 40, TCU 38 Nicollet 69, Cleveland 48   GIRLS BASKETBALL Cleveland 45, MCW 35 Heron Lake-O-F 53, ML-GHEC-T 50 Jordan 62, New Ulm 52 JCC 70, Westbrook-WG 48 St. Peter 47, Glencoe-Silver Lake 37 Randolph 61, USC 30 LS-H 47, TCU 38 Sleepy Eye 52, Red Rock Central 39 JWP 72, Mankato Loyola [...]

THURSDAY’S LOCAL SCORES2021-12-17T12:36:13-05:00

FEDERATED REA UPDATE ON POWER OUTAGES

2021-12-16T10:52:47-05:00

(JACKSON, MN) — More than 2,000 Federated members lost power overnight in Jackson and Martin Counties due to the strong winds causing outages, but all were restored by 4 a.m. The first major outage affected Martin County when the East Chain, Wilbert and Ceylon substations lost the transmission line feeding those substations; this outage occurred at 6:15 p.m. The Great River Energy transmission line had 11 poles that went down along 60th Street south of Fairmont. After the problem was located, crews back-fed power restoring Ceylon substation at 8:10 p.m. and then East Chain substation at 8:47 p.m. The last substation, [...]

FEDERATED REA UPDATE ON POWER OUTAGES2021-12-16T10:52:47-05:00

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS SCOREBOARD

2021-12-15T12:47:06-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL Fairmont 60, Tri-City United 26 Truman/Martin Luther/GHEC 54, Martin County West 45 Blue Earth Area 38, United South Central 26 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 77, Nicollet 46 Luverne 74, Hills-Beaver Creek 41 Worthington 90, Jackson County Central 66 Westbrook-Walnut Grove 50, Red Rock Central 36 Sleepy Eye 91, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 38 New Richland-H-E-G 78, LeSueur-Henderson 48 New Ulm 76, Sibley East 42 Mountain Lake Area 42, Murray County Central 32   BOYS BASKETBALL Mankato Loyola 79, GHEC-TML 47 Blue Earth Area 52, USC 47 St. Peter 75, JCC 70 St. James Area 71, Pipestone 68 Maple River 69, Blooming Prairie [...]

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SPORTS SCOREBOARD2021-12-15T12:47:06-05:00

TUESDAY SCOREBOARD

2021-12-08T10:36:30-05:00

GYMNASTICS Martin County Area def. Marshall 127.175-116.05   BOYS BASKETBALL Fairmont 47, TCU 44 MCW 48, St. Clair 27 ML-GHEC-T 87, Alden-Conger 69 JWP 60, USC 56 St. Peter 67, Blue Earth Area 59 Worthington 67, Windom Area 60 LCWM 75, Madelia 49 JCC 48, Luverne 40 St. James Area 71, LS-Henderson 35 New Ulm 65, Norwood-YA 48 Redwood Valley 68, Pipestone 64 Stewartville 82, Waseca 43 Marshall 48, Willmar 41   GIRLS BASKETBALL Fairmont 55, Medford 37 St. James Area 54, Waseca 52 Luverne 76, JCC 58 Worthington 93, Windom 53 JWP 61, USC 24 Mt. Lake/Comfrey 59, Adrian/Ellsworth 44 [...]

TUESDAY SCOREBOARD2021-12-08T10:36:30-05:00

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD

2021-12-06T09:26:33-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL Big South Conference Showcase at St. James Luverne 45, Fairmont 39 BEA 46, Redwood Valley 42 JCC 80, Waseca 78 Worthington 81, St. James Area 48 New Ulm 73, Pipestone Area 49 St. Peter 61, Marshall 44 Windom 69, TCU 53   WRESTLING Dick Maher Invitational 1 Fairmont-Martin County West 201.5 2 Lake Mills 140.5 3 Blue Earth Area 103.0 4 Mankato East 86.0 5 WEM-JWP 74.0 6 Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks 14.0   GSL/LP Don Hall Invite 1 Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth. 221.0 2 Jackson County Central 215.0 3 Kimball Area 194.5 4 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 151.0 5 New Ulm Area [...]

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD2021-12-06T09:26:33-05:00
Go to Top