SATURDAY’S SCOREBOARD

2022-12-04T01:52:04-05:00

FOOTBALL  PREP BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP   CLASS 6A Maple Grove 27, Rosemount 10   CLASS 5A Elk River 29, Mankato West 26   Class 4A Simley 34, Hutchinson 24   Class 3A New London-Spicer 27, DGF 26   Class 2A Barnesville 35, Chatfield 20   Class 1A Minneota 38, Springfield 21   Class 9-Man Mountain Iron-Buhl 28, Spring Grove 25     BOYS BASKETBALL   Blue Earth Area 65, Jackson County Central 63 Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 62, Cleveland 33 Jordan 67, New Ulm 41 Lakeview 71, Adrian/Ellsworth 49 Madelia 60, Nicollet 55 Redwood Valley 80, Minnewaska 52 Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 78, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton [...]

SATURDAY’S SCOREBOARD2022-12-04T01:52:04-05:00

FRIDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2022-12-03T02:23:20-05:00

GIRLS BASKETBALL Fairmont 62, TCU 32 MCW 53, Mankato Loyola 35 Lake Crystal-WM 73, GHEC-T-ML 25 Pipestone Area 72, JCC 53 Mountain Lake-Comfrey 61, W-WG 47 Red Rock Central 62, HL-O-F 42 Murray Co. Centreal 49, Adrian-Ellsworth 37 St. Clair 58, Cleveland 43 Waseca 65, J-W-P 46     BOYS BASKETBALL   Hayfield 48, MCW 32 Waseca 74, USC 44 Maple River 74, G-SL 44 New Ulm Cathedral 55, St. Clair 51 GFW 73, St. James Area 59 Sibley East 76, MVL 73 Marshall 70, St. Cloud Apollo 52 Kasson-Mantorville 71, St. Peter 63     BOYS HOCKEY Luverne 2, Two [...]

FRIDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD2022-12-03T02:23:20-05:00

THURSDAY’S SCOREBOARD

2022-12-02T12:19:48-05:00

BOYS HOCKEY Waseca 6, Fairmont 5 Mankato West 4, Minnesota River 1 Windom Area 5, Austin 4 (OT) New Ulm 4, Marshall 1     GIRLS HOCKEY Waseca 2, Fairmont 0 Mankato East 1, Albert Lea 0 Minnesota River 5, Waconia 3 New Ulm 2, Marshall 1 Rochester Mayo 4, Mankato West 3 Willmar 1, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0 Windom 3, Worthington 2       BOYS BASKETBALL Lake Crystal-WM 62, GHEC-TML 37 Martin County West 61, Nicollet 26 Mankato Loyola 81, Madelia 33 Windom 81, Adrian-Ellsworth 57 SW Minnesota Christian 75, Luverne 46 Blue Earth Area 67, NRHEG 45 Redwood Valley 76, [...]

THURSDAY’S SCOREBOARD2022-12-02T12:19:48-05:00

FEDERATED REA ANNOUNCES FALL ROUND-UP RECIPIENTS

2022-11-23T16:03:52-05:00

The Federated Rural Electric Trust, Jackson, recognized local organizations receiving $32,228 through Operation Round Up. These donations occur due to monthly contributions by participating Federated members. The Trust Board set aside funding for nine $700 high school scholarships for Federated members in 2023. Plus, 31 groups received money in this 56th round of funding:   Organization                                        Amount   Purpose  HL-O Elementary Phy. Ed. classes              $200     Toward roller skate rental costs in PE classes HL-O Elementary Occupational Therapy     $238     Buy crash pad & body stretching bag for motor skills control JCC Agriculture Department                        $382     Ceramic knife sets and oven mitts/pot holders in food’s [...]

FEDERATED REA ANNOUNCES FALL ROUND-UP RECIPIENTS2022-11-23T16:03:52-05:00

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD

2022-11-23T12:37:10-05:00

GIRLS HOCKEY Luverne 8, Fairmont 0 Albert Lea 13, Austin 0 Marshall 5, Hutchinson 0 Windom 5, Waseca 3   COLLEGE BASKETBALL    MEN'S - NSIC Minnesota State 96, Concordia-St. Paul 78 Wayne St. (NE) 69, Augustana (SD) 61 Bemidji St. 79, Minn.-Crookston 74 Southwest Minn. St.73, Sioux Falls 65 Minn.- Duluth 94, St. Cloud St. 89 (OT) Upper Iowa 82, Winona St. 81 Mary 72, Minot St. 69  Northern St. 84, MSU Moorhead 75   MIAC Concordia-Moorhead 73, St. Olaf 61 Augsburg 76, Bethel (MN) 60 Saint John's (MN) 66, Gustavus Adolphus 50 Hamline 72, St. Scholastica 50 Macalester 77, [...]

TUESDAY’S LOCAL SCOREBOARD2022-11-23T12:37:10-05:00

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD

2022-11-21T12:55:24-05:00

GIRLS HOCKEY   Albert Lea 2, River Lakes 1 Dodge County 4, Chaska/Chanhassen 1 Eden Prairie 4, Marshall 1 Hutchinson 9, Red Wing 1 Luverne 5, Minnesota River 1 Moose Lake Area  1, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0, OT Prior Lake 2, New Ulm 1 Waseca 5, Worthington 1 Windom 10, Austin 6     HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL Class 6A SEMIFINALS Maple Grove 14, Lakeville South 7 Rosemount 14, Eden Prairie 10 Championship Friday, Dec. 2 Maple Grove vs. Rosemount, 7 p.m.   Class 5A Semifinals Elk River 38, Mahtomedi 21 Mankato West 14, Rogers 10   Championship Saturday, Dec. 3 Elk River vs. [...]

WEEKEND SCOREBOARD2022-11-21T12:55:24-05:00

FAIRMONT MAN INJURED IN HIGHWAY 30 ACCIDENT

2022-11-17T16:03:48-05:00

THURSDAY MORNING AT AROUND 11:40 A.M. EMERGENCY PERSONNEL WERE DISPATCHED TO A REPORT OF A ONE-VEHICLE ACCIDENT IN PLEASANT MOUND TOWNSHIP IN BLUE EARTH COUNTY. A 2002 FORD EXPLORER  DRIVEN BY HECTOR ABRAHAM SANTIAGO JUAREZ, 36, OF FAIRMONT, LOST CONTROL ON AN ICY  STATE HIGHWAY 30, WENT INTO THE DITCH, AND STRUCK A UTILITY POLE. SANTIAGO JUAREZ WAS TRANSPORTED BY WINNEBAGO AMBULANCE TO MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM FAIRMONT WITH WHAT THE STATE PATROL TERMED NON-LIFE THREATENING INJURIES IN ITS REPORT. HE WAS WEARING A SEAT BELT. BLUE EARTH COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND AMBOY FIRE DEPARTMENT ALSO RESPONDED TO THE INCIDENT.   [...]

FAIRMONT MAN INJURED IN HIGHWAY 30 ACCIDENT2022-11-17T16:03:48-05:00

MARTIN COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS

2022-11-09T02:35:48-05:00

CONTESTED RACES MARTIN COUNTY SHERIFF   JEFF MARKQUART (INCUMBENT) 4,397  62.95% JAMES KOTEWA 2,117  30.31% WRITE-IN 471  6.74%   MARTIN COUNTY RECORDER   MICHELLE DUNCAN 3,851  59.91% KAREN KOEHLER 2,559  39.81% WRITE-IN 18 0.28%   FAIRMONT MAYOR   LEE BAARTS  2,303   62.87% CHARLES PEARSON  1,333   36.39% WRITE-IN  27   0.74%   FAIRMONT CITY COUNCIL WARD 1 Jon Davis  533   46.39% Jay Maynard  615   53.52% WRITE-IN 1 0.09%   FAIRMONT CITY COUNCIL WARD 3 Randy Lubenow 343 47.97% Deb Foster 371 51.89% WRITE-IN 1 0.14%   CEYLON CITY COUNCIL (TOP 2 ELECTED) Scott Smith 23 9.13% Tiffany Scott [...]

MARTIN COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS2022-11-09T02:35:48-05:00

SEMI COLLISION IN WATONWAN COUNTY

2022-11-02T14:48:59-05:00

A Winnebago man was injured Tuesday night in a collision between two semis on Highway 60 two miles south of Madelia.   A 2014 Freightliner Semi driven by David Laverne Alfson, 58, of Winnebago, and a 2006 Freightliner driven by Bruce Mark Koepp, 32, of Belle Plaine collided as Alfson tried to cross the Highway on 330th Street. Alfson was taken to Madelia Hospital for treatment of non-life threatening injuries, according to the Minnesota State Patrol report. Koepp was not injured.   The incident, reported at 7:22 p.m., was responded to by Madelia Fire, Ambulance and Police, Watonwan County Sheriff's Office, [...]

SEMI COLLISION IN WATONWAN COUNTY2022-11-02T14:48:59-05:00

TWO INJURED IN DICKINSON COUNTY CRASH

2022-11-01T11:07:32-05:00

The Dickinson County Sheriff's Office responded to a motor vehicle accident Monday afternoon at 3:47 PM, just east of the intersection of Hwy 9 & 71, also known as the Jackson “Y”. Doyle Svoboda, 55, of Lakefield, Minnesota, was driving a 2015 Freightliner semi tractor/trailer eastbound on Hwy 9 when he was struck from the rear by a 2020 Ram pickup driven eastbound by Mark Moffitt, 55, of Gruver, Iowa. Both drivers were injured in the accident. Svoboda was transported to Lakes Region Hospital by ambulance with non-incapacitating injuries. Moffitt was transported by ambulance with incapacitating injuries to Holy Family Hospital [...]

TWO INJURED IN DICKINSON COUNTY CRASH2022-11-01T11:07:32-05:00
Go to Top